Federation Commander Forum Index Federation Commander
A NEW fast paced board game of starship combat!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Shield crackers in a volley and burn thru

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ncrcalamine
Lieutenant Commander


Joined: 23 Feb 2010
Posts: 228

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:02 pm    Post subject: Shield crackers in a volley and burn thru Reply with quote

Came up yesterday
Shield cracker does 8 shield damage phasers do 8 damage in same volley. is there burn thru? 16 damage to shields but only 8 can harm target ship.


Thanks

Nicole
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
storeylf
Fleet Captain


Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Posts: 1881

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Been a while since I checked, but I think shields crackers and phasers count as 2 separate volleys do they not?, special shield cracker rules. So no burn through.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m1a1dat
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Location: 91320

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We checked during our game last night and Shield crackers are not a seperate volley. The shield crackers do not do internal damage, what we were wondering is do they add to a volley with any normal damage (even if it is just 1 point) to count for burn through.

It made me start thinking that maybe they should have a special firing strp, possibly during defensive fire; because in SFB they are fired just before the transporter step, way before any direct fire weapons, so they can down a shield and then send over the marines. That would also allow you to knock down a web and then fire through it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
storeylf
Fleet Captain


Joined: 24 Jul 2008
Posts: 1881

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just checked. They are indeed a separate volley. Rule 4N1e says they are always resolved as separate volleys when used with other weapons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m1a1dat
Lieutenant JG


Joined: 17 Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Location: 91320

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok thanks, i must have missed that. Will have to go look again now. They should have done that with all the weapons that can be seperate, like ESG and hellbores.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Federation Commander Forum Index -> Rules Questions All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group